Guestbook

Write a new entry for the Guestbook

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Fields marked with * are required.
Your E-mail address won't be published.
It's possible that your entry will only be visible in the guestbook after we reviewed it.
We reserve the right to edit, delete, or not publish entries.
158 entries.
Tracy Edwards Tracy Edwards from LONDON wrote on 26 May 2020 at 6:53 pm:
Hello, My Gt Gt Grandfather was Lewis Williams (1840 to 1882). His daughter Elizabeth Mary Williams married Edward Edwards (who was a Locomotive Fireman on the Cambrian line) and they had my Grandfather, Lewis Edwards whom I never knew as he died before I was born. I am a round the world sailor and so excited to learn that part of my family are Master Mariners! Best wishes Tracy
Marta Jones Marta Jones from Crewe wrote on 26 May 2020 at 4:26 pm:
Hello, I was thrilled today to come across your Williams website quite by accident, whilst researching 'Standfield Place', in Sheffield. My ancestor John Watson born 1838 in Sheffield, lived there, a successful brewer. His father, again a John Watson, born 1806 at Eastrington, Yorkshire, was my great great uncle. He too was a brewer in Sheffield. I am interested in how the Watson family ties in with the Williams family and look forward to finding out.
Karen Blasetti Karen Blasetti from Calgary, AB Canada wrote on 18 May 2020 at 1:01 am:
Hello, I am the daughter of Edward Thomas Jenner. We just lost him a few days ago, and I was online looking for some info as I write his eulogy. I noticed that my married surname is spelled incorrectly in your records. Also, I am now divorced. Should that be shown in something like this? My father passed away in Calgary, AB Canada on May 12, 2020, one day before his 83rd birthday. Thank you for compiling all of this info. I am not sure how or if we are related as I do not know any Williams family.
Admin Reply:
Hi Karen, Thank you for your message. I am sorry for your loss. It seems harder to bear when a loved one misses a milestone. My own father died just a month before his 90th birthday. I can't believe that was 19 years ago. I have corrected your surname etc. and I would appreciate any more information on your family that you care to share. I'm not surprised that you can't see a connection to the Williams family, it is rather convoluted. Your father was my niece's husband's 3rd cousin twice removed's wife's 1st cousin!! You are more closely related to the Powell and Hamer branches of the family. Best wishes and stay safe, Phil. phil@williamsfamilytree.co.uk
Caroline Falk Caroline Falk from Portsmouth wrote on 15 May 2020 at 2:38 pm:
Hello, I am thrilled to find such a well laid out tree. My G.G.Grandfather was Christian Falk (1842) a mariner from Christiansund in Norway. He became a British naturalised citizen and married Elizabeth Biggs in 1868. I have been stumped as to his ancestry and have been literally going round in circles for years trying to find more about his past. I and more certain about his time since the marriage but not before this. Any help would be truly appreciated. Thank you.
Admin Reply:
Hi Caroline, Norwegian research is not my forte, unfortunately, but if anything turns up it will be added to the Tree. I would be interested to see where you fit into the puzzle. Best wishes and stay safe, Phil. phil@williamsfamilytree.co.uk
Lynn Vickery Lynn Vickery from Ilford wrote on 18 April 2020 at 7:57 pm:
Hi I am the granddaughter of Samuel David Evans born 8 Dec 1893 in Aberdyfi. Taid was a tailor and later moved to Birmingham where my father and his bother also lived. The third child of Samuel , Audrey lived in Aberdyfi all her life I believe . All three of Grandad's children are deceased. I recall quite a few of my extended family (the Evans's) from family holidays in the village where some great aunties and uncles still lived and have been back a few times over the last years. I recognised my Nain( actually my great Nain, Mary) from this website as I too have a picture of her and remember her quite clearly.
Admin Reply:
Hi Lynn, Many thanks for getting in touch. I will be emailing you shortly as I have a few questions you may be able to answer ... Best wishes and stay safe, Phil.
Jennifer Davies Jennifer Davies from Taunton Somerset UK wrote on 1 April 2020 at 11:06 am:
This has been absolute find for me. Moved sideways on family tree and started to investigate Zachariah Chilvers , my 8th Gt Grandfather.My grandmothers maiden name was Napthine and through that side of the family back to Philpotts and then Chilvers. Amazing. Thank you.
Admin Reply:
Glad to be of service ... 🙂
David Hankey David Hankey from Market Harborough wrote on 8 March 2020 at 6:40 pm:
Hi All, I am researching the Duroe family of Chesterfield for my wife. Her mother was Mary Duroe b 1916 daughter of William Frederick Duroe & Mary, nee Stevenson. I see you have already received a message from David Duroe from Cradley Heath regarding Walter Henry Duroe who was William Frederick's brother. Very interesting website, I'm glad I've found it. Kind regards, David
Admin Reply:
Hi David, I'm glad you like the site. If you have any updates please let me know. Cheers, Phil. phil@williamsfamilytree.co.uk
Allan Knudsen Allan Knudsen from Morpeth,Nsw,Australia wrote on 4 February 2020 at 11:04 am:
Hi,Allan Knudsen from Australia. I am a distant relative of Andrew Knudsen an Andrew Lonzo Knudsen and their Knudsen descendants. We are regularly in touch. What is your claim to relationship? You may need to revisit your relationship to keep the records correct.Thanks, Allan.
Admin Reply:
Hi Allan, Andrew Knudsen is our 3rd cousin once removed's wife's 4th cousin once removed's husband!! The connection is via the Redshaw family. If you have any updates to our information I would be most grateful. My email address is phil@williamsfamilytree.co.uk Best wishes, Phil.
Ann Smith Ann Smith from Pontypridd wrote on 28 January 2020 at 10:24 pm:
It would appear that a marriage entry for person reference I97300 (Samuel T Proffitt) is incorrect. That is because this young man was killed in WW1 aged 19. Please see below SAMUEL PROFFITT Son of Mr. and Mrs. Silas Proffitt, of 28, Gozzard St., Bilston, Staffs. RANK: PRIVATE REGIMENT: SOUTH STAFFORDSHIRE REGIMENT AGE: 19 DATE OF DEATH: 7-11-1914 BURIED AT: YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL Samuel Proffitt was brother to my grandmother (Rebecca Proffitt)
Admin Reply:
Hi Ann, Thank you for your comments. I will look into the record for Samuel and correct any errors. For your information, Silas Proffitt was my 1st cousin once removed's husband's 2nd cousin twice removed! If you have any further information on the family that you would like added please get in touch. Kind regards, Phil Williams phil@williamsfamilytree.co.uk
David Duroe David Duroe from Cradley Heath wrote on 28 January 2020 at 8:54 pm:
Hello, I came across your website whilst starting research on the Duroe family from Chesterfield. Walter Henry C (Harry) and Florence Shawcroft were my grandparents, my father Walter being their second child. I would be interested to know the link with your family and am also able to provide information in relation to my father and his brother and sister and their families. I hope this is of interest to you.
Admin Reply:
Hi David, You are 2nd cousin once removed to my brother-in-law. His grandmother, Minnie Duroe, was your great-grandaunt. You are already featured in The Williams Family Tree with the ID of I64570 but you need to register with the site before you can view the (very sparse) information contained therein. I would be most grateful for any information you are willing to provide about your family and look forward to hearing from you. Best wishes, Phil. phil@williamsfamilytree.co.uk
Ann Smith Ann Smith from Pontypridd wrote on 28 January 2020 at 3:34 pm:
I came across this website by chance and found relatives by the name of Proffitt from my grandparents back. I just wondered if and how there is a connection please? Silas Proffitt was my grandmothers father and she later married a Jones who, somewhere in his line, is Welsh. It would be very interesting to hear from you with regards to connection please. Many thanks
Mrs Savage Mrs Savage from Tregaron wrote on 13 January 2020 at 9:04 pm:
Hi, I came across your website by chance while researching my branch of the Hay family which goes back to Charles Hay and Helen Fraser. I have some dates I could add to that part of the family if you are like. I am particularly interested in finding the link between Andrew's younger brother Alexander and George Hay who married Jane Roy. Hoping this is helpful. Diolch, Isobel.
Admin Reply:
Email on way ...
Andrew Parkes Andrew Parkes from Sydney, NSW, Australia wrote on 25 December 2019 at 7:56 am:
I have a question about the entry on Lieutenant George Brooks Forster, R. N - https://williamsfamilytree.co.uk/tree/getperson.php?personID=I32531&tree=wft. He is my 4th great grandfather. in the notes section there is reference to BROOKS, Captain Richard (1765? - 1833). Can you explain the connection / relevance to Lieutenant George Brooks Forster. much appreciated Andrew Parkes
Admin Reply:
Hi Andrew, The notes you refer to came directly from the website: http://www.airgale.com.au/brooks/d3.htm#i18417 This, in turn refers to the Australian Dictionary of Biography 1788-1850: https://www.mq.edu.au/macquarie-archive/journeys/people/peoplea_f.html I assumed Richard was a brother to Mary Brooks, mother to Lieutenant George Brooks Forster, R. N. However, although Mary seems to have had several siblings none I have found were named Richard. Looking at the trees on Ancestry, the concensus of opinion suggests that Captain Richard Brooks was born in 1759 in Devon. He was allegedly the son of Henry Brooks and Honoria Hall. He seems to have married Christiana Eliza Passmore in 1796. I have yet to confirm any of this but if you have any details, please let me know. Best wishes and Happy New Year, Phil Williams.
Richard Huggett Richard Huggett from Stevenage, Herts, UK wrote on 16 August 2019 at 5:25 pm:
Re: Charles Henry Stebbing 1870-1956. Mabel Ellen Huggett born 1885, baptised 28 June 1885 All Saints', Benhilton, Surrey, first child (of 3) of William George Huggett and his wife Mary Anne Turrell Watts (marr. 31/05/1884 St Anne's, Poole's Park, Islington). Mabel Ellen was the second wife of Charles Henry Stebbing, dying in 1917/1918 - reg. March quarter of 1918 in the Elham RD (containing Hythe). Charles married in 1921 for a third time Edith E. Godden, by whom he had 2 daughters and a son John. Charles' will proved 1956 has executors, son John and also Francis George Stebbing, both company directors. Was FG Stebbing then Mabel's son? the only Francis George Stebbing I can find b.30/03/1917 - d.25/02/1993, but I cannot find his birth reg. on either freebmd or the government website, both of which at this date would give mother's maiden name. FYI Mabel's sister Elizabeth Alice Huggett married 20/07/1921 in Hythe RD Leonard Archibald Maycock; she died 23/03/1974. My grandfather was their first cousin.
Admin Reply:
Hi Richard, Thanks for the update. According to the 1939 Register, Francis George Stebbing, born 30th Aug 1917, was with, his father, Charles H. Stebbing. Francis was recorded as an Upholsterer and Matress something, whilst his father was a House Furnisher. Charles was with Edith E. (Stebbing), born 16 Sep 1883, at 82 Slade Street, Hythe, Kent. Also present were Betty Stebbing (born 9 Jun 1923; Student), who later married a Hedges, John J. Stebbing (born 30 Jun 1925; Upholsterer's Assistant), and one other. I will add this information, and more, to The Williams Family Tree as soon as I can. Kind regards, Phil.
Claire Garston Claire Garston from Bristol wrote on 11 August 2019 at 4:39 pm:
I am researching my Pinnegar ancestors [Samuel Pinnegar] and found my family on your website. I am wondering how are you connected?
Admin Reply:
Hi Claire, We have three Samuel Pinnegars in The Williams Family Tree. Samuel Pinnegar born 1833: my 1st cousin once removed's husband's 1st cousin once removed's wife's great-granduncle. Samuel Pinnegar 1859-1911: my 1st cousin once removed's husband's 1st cousin once removed's wife's grandfather. Samuel Henry Pinnegar 1886-1996: my 1st cousin once removed's husband's 1st cousin once removed's wife's uncle. Hope this helps 🙂 Regards, Phil.
Bruce John Patrick Williams Bruce John Patrick Williams from Johannesburg, South Africa wrote on 21 July 2019 at 4:37 pm:
Hi, I am looking for ancestral info for a John Williams who was married to a Beulah Hudson. Although I have details on her line, I don't have anything on the Williams' Line. Beulah's Mother was Aletta Verdoorn, and Father was John William Hudson. Hohn William's Father was Edmond Hudson, born 1819 in Sedgeford, Norfolk, England, died 1898. His wife was Phoebe Woods (1825-1895), also from Norfolk. Any help with more details on John Williams' line would be greatly appreciated. Although it seems John Williams was Born in SA, I'm hoping there is some historical record in the UK to bridge the gap.
George Maciver George Maciver from Exeter wrote on 20 June 2019 at 6:21 pm:
Hello. Quite by chance I typed in Maciver family tree into Google, and your page came. I noticed that my grandfather Duncan’s sister, Isabella Maciver was listed. Whilst searching my family tree, I wondered what happened to some of the family, as I couldn’t locate them. I found on these pages, that Isabell married in Lowestoft, and then moved on to Canada. My grandad met my grandma in Hull, and died of cancer in 1948 when I was just 1 year old. Thank you for enlightening me on part of my family history. George Maciver
Vera mitchell Vera mitchell from London wrote on 8 June 2019 at 3:11 pm:
My gt grandmother Harriet knockolds, married my grandfather George Tuck in1887 they had 12 children, in later life they lived in the White House Filby,where they are both buried in Filby churchyard They had fishing boats and warehouses And exported fish all over Europe.i have a lot of family research,the Great Yarmouth mercury published a marvellous article and photos about them in August 2nd1991. I am sure it’s possible to get a copy vera michell
Chris Law Chris Law from Murray Bridge wrote on 7 June 2019 at 2:30 am:
Grace Helen Banfield was my grandmother if that is any help. I have a large amount of my family information (not for the web, private only) from her marriage with Alexander Law.
LORRAINE PINDER LORRAINE PINDER from LANCASHIRE wrote on 28 May 2019 at 3:46 pm:
Hello, I have Philip Bolt in my family tree. My great uncle - George Kavanagh- married Audrey Wallace. Her Mother was Charlotte Mattingley and her mother was Mary J bolt. Mary's father was Philip BoltI would be interested in any photographs if you have any. regards regards.

4 thoughts on “Guestbook”

  1. I am researching the Trigg family, and a Thomas Trigg born around the turn of 1800 in Westbury on Severn. I find however that there are three people named Thomas Trigg registered on the parish record then viz–
    Thomas Trigg christened 1799 born to William and Elizabeth Trigg
    Thomas Trigg christened 8th February 1801 born to Jonathan and Frances Trigg
    Thomas Trigg christened on 15th November 1801 born to William and Eleanor Trigg.
    I can understand that we can probably discount the earlier one but may I ask you please how you determined which of the remaining two Thomas’s is your man i e the son of Jonathan and Frances. There were no burials of a child called Thomas Trigg. Thank you.

  2. Heather Dawkins - Dudley

    Hello
    I am the Granddaughter of Edwin Lampard’s daughter Alice Kate who married Charles Dawkins.
    My tree is Dawkins Tree on Ancestry – Ericaecous
    I live in Dinton five miles east of Tisbury.
    My aim is to locate the address in West Tisbury my Grandmother was born and married. I already know about Woodhouse Semley
    I am sadly short of old family photos due to a fire years ago
    Can you help? Thank you

    1. Phil

      Hi Heather,

      All the information I have about the Lampard family is already on the website. Hopefully, someone reading this might be able to help though.

      Good luck with your research.

      Phil.

Comments are closed.

Guestbook

Merry Christmas to you all.

I have just added a Guestbook to the Williams Family Tree web site.

Feel free to add your comments about the site here.

Best wishes,

Phil.

Leave a Comment

Scroll Up